Beauty

Jojoba Oil: The Breakout Beauty Ingredient That’s Even Better Than Coconut Oil

Skin care oils are like food trends. They’re all good, but there’s always one oil that is being dubbed the hottest thing around. First, it was olive oil. Then coconut oil was the must-have oil…until argan oil hit the scene. There was also a hot minute when alligator oil was the thing. You get the idea. However, there was one underappreciated oil that beauty lovers have been using for decades: jojoba oil.

It may not have reached the epic proportions that coconut oil and argan oil have (yet), but in-the-know beauty girls have been swearing by the benefits of jojoba oil for years. What makes jojoba oil, or simmondsia chinensis seed oil if you want to be fancy, so great is that you can apply it from your head to your toes and it will hydrate without any sticky oil residue. Christyn Nawrot, PHYTO Hair Care national training director, explains, “Jojoba oil is the go-to oil for ultimate hydration because it is the closest thing to sebaceous oil, which is our own natural oils that protect our hair, skin and nails.” It’s also suitable for almost everyone. She adds, “Jojoba oil is easily tolerated by all hair and skin types because it is rich for thick hair and rough skin yet it is weightless and fast-absorbing for even the finest hair and most delicate skin.”

If you want more reasons to love jojoba oil, Dr. Karyn Grossman, celebrity dermatologist and creator of the KARYNG skin care line, says that it’s also great if you’re concerned about breakouts, “Jojoba is a great emollient because it is more lightweight in texture than many other [oils] and it has less risk of clogging pores and aggravating acne. Jojoba oil also has antioxidant properties and some report it to have antibacterial properties as well.”

Are you convinced yet? If you want to discover the many jojoba oil benefits and uses for your hair, skin and nails, take a look at some of the best products formulated with the hero ingredient above.

Jojoba Oil: The Breakout Beauty Ingredient That's Even Better Than Coconut Oil